CCPA and CPRA Privacy Notice for California Residents

Our CCPA and CPRA privacy notice applies to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. This notice contains supplemental information from our Privacy Policy, which is principally used to describe our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of data when visiting the JustGamblers website, along with explaining individuals’ privacy rights and how the law protects them. The purpose of this page is to further highlight the importance of CCPA and CPRA to be transparent about our processes and procedures and give you more access to exercising your rights if needed. This CCPA Notice should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.
Patrik Lidin
Expert: Patrik Lidin Principal Writer and Editor / Head of Content
Experience: Sports Trader, Market Maker, Product Owner Sportsbook, Professional Gambler, Poker Player

Overview

  • We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice (CPRA).
  • This Notice supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy available at https://justgamblers.com/privacy/ (the “Privacy Policy”), which applies to information collected through https://justgamblers.com/ and any related webites on which it is posted, and the various social media platforms that we use (each, a “Site”).
  • This Notice applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).
  • This Notice does not apply to employment-related Personal Information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals and used only within the context of such a relationship.
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to JustMedia LTD.

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, how we collect and use your information described here and in the Privacy Policy located at https://justgamblers.com/privacy/, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • data@justgamblers.com

Information We Collect

Please note that the categories and examples below are defined by CCPA/CPRA. This does not mean that all examples are collected by us, but reflects information about some of the data that we may collect from each applicable category.

For example, certain categories for personal information are only collected when you provide us with such information yourself.

Furthermore, personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws.

The following is a list of categories of personal information that we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
Category A: Identifiers.A real name, alias, email address, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, social media handles, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
Category B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES
Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
Category D: Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
Category E: Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
Category G: Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
Category H: Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
Category I: Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO
Category L: Sensitive personal information.Account login and password information, geolocation data.YES

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Website, preferences You express or provide through our Website.
  • Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on the Website.
  • Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Website.
  • From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA/CPRA), which may include the following examples:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason, you provided the information. For example, to enable you to make predictions or otherwise participate in a game. We may also save your information to facilitate your ongoing relationship with us.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, mobile apps, products, services, and offerings.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including investigating and addressing your concerns and monitoring and improving our responses.
  • To personalize your experience on our websites, mobile apps, products, services, and other offerings and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted gambling promotions and ads through the websites and mobile apps, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, mobile apps, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our websites, mobile apps, products, services, and other offerings.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • For internal administrative and auditing purposes.
  • As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA/CPRA.
  • To provide responsible gaming support.
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about consumers is among the assets transferred.
  • Other one-time uses.

Sharing Personal Information

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA/CPRA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were, in fact, disclosed, but it reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Online gambling operators.
  • Service providers.
  • Marketing partners.
  • Business partners.
  • Third parties with which we co-brand offerings or from which we license trademarks and content for the websites, mobile apps, or other offerings.
  • Co-sponsor(s) if we obtain your information in connection with a contest, sweepstakes, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and such co-sponsors.
  • Credit reporting agencies, such as information about late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account.

Disclosures of Personal Information in the last twelve (12) months:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.
  • Category L: Sensitive personal information.

Sale of Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA/CPRA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information by the Business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

We do not sell personal information as the term sell is commonly understood. We do allow Service Providers to use Your personal information for the business purposes described in Our Privacy Policy, for activities such as advertising, marketing, and analytics, and these may be deemed a sale under CCPA/CPRA.

In the last twelve (12) months, we may sell and may have sold the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although certain third-party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on other websites without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CCPA/CPRA

The CCPA/CPRA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

The right to know/access. Under CCPA/CPRA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:

  • The categories of personal information We collected about You
  • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You
  • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling that personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You

If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:

  • The categories of personal information categories sold
  • The categories of personal information categories disclosed

The right to say no to the sale or sharing of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request, please see the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or contact Us.

The right to correct Personal Data. You have the right to correct or rectify any inaccurate personal information about You that We collected. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct (and direct our Service Providers to correct) Your personal information, unless an exception applies.

The right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive Personal Data. You have the right to request to limit the use or disclosure of certain sensitive personal information We collected about You, unless an exception applies. To submit, please see the "Limit the Use or Disclosure of My Sensitive Personal Information" section or contact Us.

The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data under certain circumstances, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

Non-Discrimination

The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:

  • Denying goods or services to You.
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You.
  • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA/CPRA Data Protection Rights

Please see the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section and "Limit the Use or Disclosure of My Sensitive Personal Information" section for more information on how to opt out and limit the use of sensitive information collected.

Additionally, in order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA/CPRA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative
  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if We cannot:

  • Verify Your identity or authority to make the request.
  • And confirm that the personal information relates to You.

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA/CPRA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information by the Business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

We do not sell personal information as the term sell is commonly understood. We do allow Service Providers to use Your personal information for the business purposes described in Our Privacy Policy, for activities such as advertising, marketing, and analytics, and these may be deemed a sale under CCPA/CPRA.

You have the right to opt out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt out, please contact Us.

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA/CPRA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA/CPRA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt-out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt-out on every browser that You use.

Website

If applicable, click "Privacy Preferences", "Update Privacy Preferences" or "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" buttons listed on the Service to review your privacy preferences and opt out of cookies and other technologies that We may use. Please note that You will need to opt-out from each browser that You use to access the Service.

Additionally, You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

The opt-out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt-out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt-out again.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:

  • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices.
  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices.

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

Limit the Use or Disclosure of My Sensitive Personal Information

If You are a California resident, You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of Your sensitive personal information to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average Consumer who requests such services or goods.

We collect, use, and disclose sensitive personal information in ways that are necessary to provide the Service. For more information on how We use Your personal information, please see the "Use of Your Personal Data" section or contact us.

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third-party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for any third-party sites or services' content, privacy policies, or practices.

Changes to this CCPA Notice

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, which will also be reflected in this CCPA notice.

We will inform You via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, before the change becomes effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this CCPA Notice.

You are advised to review our Privacy Policy and this CCPA notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this CCPA Notice are effective when they are posted on this page. Any discrepancies between our Privacy Policy and this CCPA Notice are overruled by the Privacy Policy, as that is our principal document for all privacy matters. This CCPA Notice is primarily used for the sake of transparency and accessibility.

Select Your Country
Close